Shaunae Miller-Uibo Breaks World Record: Sprint Events Roundup

sprint athletes in competition

Roundup of all the sprint action from the Jamaica International Invitational, Seiko Golden Grand Prix Osaka and the Adidas Boost Boston Games

There's been a ton of sprinting action over the past week with some of sprintings elite hitting the track across the globe. 

You'd be forgiven for saying that you weren't able to keep up with all the latest competitions, races and times.

Fear not, The Speed Project is here to bring you a round-up of the latest events and results!

So here's what you may have missed.

Jamaica International Invitational, Kingston (IAAF World Challenge) May 19th

Christopher Taylor Shocks LaShawn Merritt in the 200m

Christopher Taylor ran the race of his life to defeat favourite LaShawn Merritt with a time of 20.49 in the 200m.  

The young Jamaican wowed the fans with his performance and shocked many of us. His achievement is even more impressive considering he is only 18 years old!

Evidence perhaps that even with the departure of Usain Bolt from the sport, Jamaica is still the place to look for the next sprint stars?

Elaine Thompson Proves She’s in Good Form

Elaine Thompson ran an impressive race and really made it seem like a stroll in the park. 

She completed the 100m in a time of 11.06. Her closest rival was Kerron Stewart who finished behind Thompson with a time of 11.25.

Kim Collins Explains Why He Came Out of Retirement

Results

Men's Results

100m Wind +2.0

1. Baker, Ronnie - USA 10.00
2. Rodgers, Mike - USA 10.04
3. Tracey, Tyquendo - JAM 10.14
4. Bailey, Oshane - JAM 10.28
5. Carter, Nesta - JAM 10.35
6. Collins, Kim - SKN 10.37
7. Fisher, Andrew - BRN 10.45
8. Callendar, Emanuel - TRI FS

200m Wind 0.0

1. Christopher Taylor - JAM  20.49
2. LaShawn Merritt - USA  20.70
3. Anaso Jobodwana - RSA  20.70
4. Marqueze Washington - USA   20.82
5. Chadic Hinds - JAM 20.93
6. Alex Wilson - SUI  20.95
7. Kenroy Anderson - JAM  DNS
8. Jermaine Brown - JAM  DNS

400m

1. Gaye, Demish - JAM 45.08
2. Francis, Javon - JAM 45.35
3. Taplin, Bralon - GRN 45.41
4. Hudson-Smith, Matthew - GBR 45.70
5. Cherry, Michael - USA 46.20
6. McDonald, Rusheen - JAM 46.80
7. Gayle, Jermaine - JAM 46.88
8. Borlee, Dylan - BEL 47.32

Women's Results

100m Wind -0.3

1. Thompson, Elaine - JAM 11.06
2. Stewart, Kerron - JAM 11.25
3. Morrison, Natasha - JAM 11.26
4. Williams, Christania - JAM 11.35
5. Levy, Jura - JAM 11.38
6. Bartoletta, Tianna - USA 11.43
7. Evans, Gayon - JAM 11.44
8. Nanda, Srabani - USA 11.70

200m Wind +0.4

1. Shericka Jackson - JAM 22.55
2. Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor - NGR 22.66
3. Phyllis Francis - USA 22.76
4. Kyra Jefferson - USA 22.86
5. Candyce McGrone - USA 23.14
6. Kimberlyn Duncan - USA 23.15
7. Sherone Simpson - JAM 23.31
8. Simone Facey - JAM 23.87

400m

1. Beard, Jessica - USA 50.52
2. Stepter, Jaide - USA 50.72
3. McPherson, Stephanie Ann - JAM 50.82
4. Gordon, Chrisan - JAM 51.23
5. Day, Christine - JAM 52.24
6. James, Tiffany - JAM 52.81
7. Williams, Jodean - JAM 53.55
8. Bromfield, Junelle - JAM 54.01

Adidas Boost Boston Games May 20th

Steven Gardiner won yet again to take the straight 200m race in a time of 19.88 to beat Alonso Edwards (20.24) and Jereem Richards (20.29).

Miller-Uibo Breaks 150m World Record

Shaunae Miller-Uibo smashed the straight 150m race setting a new world record. The 400m world champion beat the record with a time of 16.23s to finish ahead of Trinidad and Tobago athlete Michelle-Lee Ahye who finished the race in 16.57.

Zharnel Hughes joined the sub 10 club with a wind assisted 9.99 in the men's 100m. Commonwealth champion Akani Simbine came second in 10.03 and Yohan Blake third with 10.03. USA legend Tyson Gay finished the race in 4th with a time of 10.29.

Results

Men's Results

100m Wind: 2.4 m/s

1. Zharnel Hughes - GBR 9.99
2. Akani Simbine - RSA 10.03
3. Yohan Blake - JAM 10.17
4. Tyson Gay - USA 10.29
5. Keston Bledman - TTO 10.35

200m Wind: 0.3 m/s

1. Steven Gardiner - BAH 19.88
2. Alonso Edward - PAN 20.03 SB
3. Jereem Richards - TTO 20.03
4. Josephus Lyles - USA 20.36 PB
5. Renny Quow - TTO 20.78 SB

150m Wind: 0.2 m/s

1. Noah Lyles - USA 14.77
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake - GBR 14.81
3. Kyle Greaux - TTO 15.03 PB
4. Jevaughn Minzie - JAM 15.08
5. Rasheed Dwyer - JAM 15.12

Women's Results

100m Wind: 0.1 m/s

1. Tori Bowie - USA 11.05
2. Angela Tenorio - ECU 11.17
3. Jeneba Tarmoh - USA 11.24 SB
4. Keni Harrison - USA 11.39 SB
5. Felicia Brown - USA 11.46

200m Wind: 0.9 m/s

1. Anastasia Le-Roy - JAM 22.16 PB
2. Joanna Atkins - USA 22.31 SB
3. Shakima Wimbley - USA 22.43
4. TyNia Gaither 0- BAH 22.86
5. Taylor Washington - USA DNF

150m Wind: -0.7 m/s

1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo - BAH 16.23
2. Michelle-Lee Ahye - TTO 16.57
3. Shashalee Forbes - JAM 16.75
4. Hannah Cunliffe - USA 16.95
5. Tiffany Townsend - USA 17.01

Seiko Golden Grand Prix Osaka May 20th

Gatlin Takes the 100m

Justin Gatlin took the 100m in a time of 10,06 to beat Japan's Ryota Yamagata and fellow compatriot Isiah Young.

In the women's 100m, Chinas Yongli Wei won in a time of 11.17 fending off competition from the USAs Aaliyah Brown (11.24) and Candace Hill (11.43).
Results

Men's Resuts

100m Wind - 0.7


1. Justin GATLIN - USA 10.06
2. Ryota YAMAGATA - JPN 10.13
3. Isiah YOUNG - USA 10.13
4. Yoshihide KIRYU - JPN 10.17
5. Aska CAMBRIDGE - JPN 10.19
6. Shuhei TADA - JPN 10.32
7. Daisuke MIYAMOTO - JPN 10.34
8. Kukyoung KIM - KOR 10.35

200m +0.9

1. Isaac MAKWALA - BOT 19.96
2. Zhenye XIE - CHN 20.16
3. Dedric DUKES - USA 20.32
4. Kenji FUJIMITSU - JPN 20.61
5. Brandon CARNES - USA 20.65
6. Shota HARA - JPN20.65
7. Jun YAMASHITA - JPN 20.72
8. Shota IIZUKA - JPN 20.75
9. Jarrion LAWSON - USA 21.02

Women's Results

100m Wind +2.3

1. Yongli WEI - CHN 11.17
2. Aaliyah BROWN - USA 11.24
3. Candace HILL - USA 11.43
4. Chisato FUKUSHIMA - JPN 11.49
5. Tawanna MEADOWS - USA 11.50
6. Kana ICHIKAWA - JPN 11.56
7. Miyu MAEYAMA - JPN 11.68
8. Ami SAITO - JPN DNS

400m

1. Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC - POL 51.05
2. Daina HARPER - USA 51.29
3. Anneliese RUBIE - AUS 51.82
4. Gunta LATIŠEVA-ČUDARE - LAT 51.83
5. Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ - POL 52.06
6. Konomi TAKEISHI - JPN 53.89
7. Kaede KASHIYAMA - JPN 54.92
8. Seika AOYAMA - JPN 56.95